Privacy and Cookies Policy

Caterpillar (NI) Limited recognises and respects the privacy interest of individuals with regard to personal information provided to us.

Caterpillar (NI) Limited activities are consistent with our Data Privacy Policy and Website Privacy Statement.

How do we collect personal information?

www.FGWilson.com collects personal information through the Sales and General Enquiry Forms. Caterpillar (NI) Limited may also collect personal information from other sources, both within and outside Caterpillar (NI) Limited.

When you click on links on our site that take you to third-party web sites (for example, sites which are not controlled by Caterpillar (NI) Limited), you will be subject to the third parties' privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Caterpillar (NI) Limited, cannot be responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement of any and every site you visit, whether you are linking from our site or browsing on your own.

Cookies being used on this website

Visiting the fgwilson.com website with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies tells us that you consent to our use of cookies as described in this notice and in our Privacy Statement.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

JsessionID – JSESSIONID is a cookie generated by Servlet container like Tomcat or Jetty and used for session management in J2EE web application for http protocol. Since HTTP is a stateless protocol there is no way for Web Server to relate two separate requests coming from same client and Session management is the process to track user session using different session management techniques like Cookies and URL Rewriting. If Web server is using cookie for session management it creates and sends JSESSIONID cookie to the client and then client sends it back to server in subsequent http requests.

_dc_gtm_UA - Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies in order to allow us to evaluate and report on the use of our website. It is widely used across the web and all data is anonymised meaning the cookies carry no personally identifiable information. These cookies help us to understand our visitor's behaviour and allow us to make improvements to better our user's experience.

_ga - By default, the analytics.js library uses a single cookie named _ga to store a unique client identifier (Client ID), which is a randomly generated number. Once the ID is generated it's stored in the cookie and is included with each hit / request sent to Google Analytics. This ID is later used by Google Analytics servers to calculate user, session, and campaign data.

The _ga cookie is a first-party cookie that can only be accessed by the domain on which the JavaScript is run.

ELQSTATUS - This cookie is set by Eloqua as a permission to recognize visitors and track activity.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE - Youtube technical cookie that attempts to estimate your bandwidth. Youtube is a video hosting service from Google used to provide video to visitors to this website.

YSC - Youtube is a video hosting service from Google used to provide video to visitors to this website. YSC is using a session cookie to store your login credentials to make sure pages are sent to the browser as quickly and efficiently as possible.

Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

CHANGE COOKIE SETTINGS FOR THIS WEBSITE

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The Sales and General Enquiry Forms ask for your Name, Address, Email Address and Telephone Number.

Managed Accounts for access to secure content on www.FGWilson.com requires name, telephone and email address information to be collected.

 

How do we use this personal information?

By registering with or contacting us through www.FGWilson.com, you agree that any information or comments you provide may be shared between Caterpillar (NI) Limited, its affiliated companies and Dealers, and used without restriction to process customer orders and improve or market our products and services. Caterpillar (NI) Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner for the collection and use of this information.

Secure website usernames will be used in Business related reporting.

 

How do we safeguard personal information?

www.FGWilson.com utilises reasonable measures to protect personal information against loss, manipulation, falsification, unauthorized access, or unauthorized disclosure by any party inside or outside Caterpillar (NI) Limited. For example, this information is kept in a database which requires authorisation and a password to access and is located behind a security firewall. We also use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as financial information. SSL encryption is designed to make the information unreadable by anyone but us. This security measure is working when you see either the symbol of an unbroken key or closed lock (depending on your browser) on the bottom of your browser window.

 

Will we disclose the personal information that we collect?

We may disclose your personal information when it is necessary to answer your inquiry and to fulfil the purposes of the Sales and General Enquiry Forms. In any case, the disclosure of personal information is given only to those with a legitimate business reason to access the information. Notwithstanding the above disclosures, we will disclose personal information when required or permitted by law or according to relevant Corporate Policies.

 

How may I access my personal information?

Upon request, and after providing satisfactory proof of identity, individuals may be given access to the personal information they have provided through the submission of the forms on www.FGWilson.com. Caterpillar (NI) Limited retains personal information provided to us only as long as needed to fulfil your request and for necessary follow-up and otherwise as provided by law or appropriate Caterpillar (NI) Limited records retention guidelines.

 

Your consent

By providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of the personal information in accordance with the purposes described in this privacy statement. Since this service is available to individuals in a variety of global locations, you are also consenting to transferring your personal information to countries or jurisdictions that may not provide the same level of data protection as the legal jurisdiction in which you are located.

 

Where can I obtain further information about this privacy statement?

You may contact the site administrator by email - web_editor@fgwilson.com.

 

Other Caterpillar (NI) Limited Terms & Conditions of Sale

 

What happens if this privacy statement changes?

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement. If the statement changes the changes will be made on this page. Your use of the Sales and / or General Enquiry Forms following the posting of changes to the Data Privacy Statement will demonstrate your acceptance of those changes.